Privacy Policy

  1. Interpretation
    Capitalised terms used in this privacy policy and not defined herein, shall have the meanings given to them in the terms of use.
  2. Introduction
    This policy applies to your use of the Blancpain GT Series mobile application software (App) once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device) and any of the services accessible through the App (Services) on www.blancpain-gt-series.com or other sites of ours (Our Sites). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
  3. About us
    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is SRO Motorsports Europe Limited of 110 Old Brompton Road, London SW7 3RA.
  4. Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you:
    1. Submitted information: Information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Sites, corresponding with us (by phone, e-mail or otherwise), registering to use the App, subscribing or using any of our Services and when you report a problem with the App, the Services or any of Our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
    2. Device information: Each time you visit one of Our Sites or use the App we will automatically collect the following information: (i) technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting; (ii) information stored on your Device, including contact information, login information, check ins; and (iii) details of your use of the App or your visits to any of Our Sites, including, but not limited to traffic data and other communication data and the resources you access.
    3. Location information: We may also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
    4. Information from other sources: We may receive information about you from third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).
  5. Where we store your personal data
    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the App or Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the App or Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage and other technology.
  6. Uses made of the information
    We use information held about you in the following ways: (i) for the operation of the App and Our Sites; (ii) to provide you with information and services that you request from us; (iii) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer; and (v) to notify you about changes to the Services. We will not sell your information to third parties.
  7. Disclosure of your information
    We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; or (ii) for the improvement and optimisation of the App and Our Sites.
  8. IP addresses and cookies
    We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the App and Our Sites. They enable us: (i) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; (ii) to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the App and Our Sites according to your individual interests; (iii) to speed up your searches; and (iv) to recognise you when you return to use the App and Our Sites. We may use the following types of cookies in relation to the App and Our Sites: (a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the App and Our Sites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the App or Our Sites; (b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors interact with the App and Our Sites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way the App and Our Sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily; (c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to use the App and Our Sites. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences; and (d) Targeting Cookies. These cookies record your visit to the App and Our Sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will also use this information to make the App and Our Sites more relevant to your interests and we may share this information with third parties for this purpose. You may refuse to accept cookies by declining to provide your consent when prompted upon accessing the App or Our Sites or activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you decline to provide your consent or select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the App or Our Sites. Unless you have declined to provide your consent or adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the App or Our Sites. If you wish to delete cookies you can do so through your browser, and further information on how to do this can be found here: www.aboutcookies.org/DEFAULT.ASPX?page=2.
  9. Links to and from other sites
    Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.
  10. Changes to Privacy Policy
    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or log onto one of Our Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.
  11. Access to information
    The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  12. Contact
    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to SRO Motorsports Europe Limited, 110 Old Brompton Road, London SW7 3RA.